Is Buc-ee's - Dried Sausage and Cheese Tray Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pasteurized cheese cultures
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Venison and Pork Sausage: Venison, Pork, Water, Salt, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Granulated Garlio, Sodium Nitrate. Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annato (for Color, Monterrey Jack Cheese: Milk, Pasteurized Cheese Cultures, Red and Green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Buc-ee's - Dried Sausage and Cheese Tray against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish