Is Buc-ee's - Dried Sausage and Cheese Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • venison

pasteurized cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Venison and Pork Sausage: Venison, Pork, Water, Salt, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Granulated Garlio, Sodium Nitrate. Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annato (for Color, Monterrey Jack Cheese: Milk, Pasteurized Cheese Cultures, Red and Green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Buc-ee's - Dried Sausage and Cheese Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish