Is Buc-ee's Protein Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cured w/water
- cheese culture
- milk
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
cured w/water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breasts, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sugar, Potassium And Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Flavor. Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annato (coloring), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking, Hard Boiled Egg, Red Grapes, Almonds. Ham: Cured W/water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts. Prepared Where Wheat, Soy, Nuts, And Fish Are Present.
Check Buc-ee's Protein Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-ee's Protein Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


