Is Buc-ee's Protein Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- prepared where wheat
- natural flavor
- coloring
prepared where wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breasts, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sugar, Potassium And Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Flavor. Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annato (coloring), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking, Hard Boiled Egg, Red Grapes, Almonds. Ham: Cured W/water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts. Prepared Where Wheat, Soy, Nuts, And Fish Are Present.
Check Buc-ee's Protein Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buc-ee's Protein Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


