Is Buc-ee's Rice Crispy Treat Marshmellow Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • gelatin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Water, Gelatin. Crisp Rice: Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12. Vitamin A Palmitate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin D, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide. Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar. CONTAINS: Milk. Prepared where wheat, soy, peanuts, tree nuts, sesame seeds, and fish are also present.

Check Buc-ee's Rice Crispy Treat Marshmellow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go