Is Buchanan's Chocolate Peppermint Creams Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate 18

chocolate 18

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate 18% (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring, Minimum Cocoa Solids 58%), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring: Natural Oil Of Peppermint; Egg Albumen. Contains: Soya, Egg. May Contain Milk.

Check Buchanan's Chocolate Peppermint Creams against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buchanan's Chocolate Peppermint Creams is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go