Is Bucked Up Energy Rocket Pop Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • acetyl l-tyrosine
  • beta-alanine
  • taurine
  • natural & artificial flavors

acetyl l-tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Beta-alanine, Taurine, Caffeine Anhydrous (300 Mg), Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate, Acetyl L-tyrosine, Acesulfame Potassium, L-theanine, Korean Red Ginseng, Alpha Gpc, Methylliberine (as Dynamine™), Teacrine® (theacrine), Alphasize® Alpha Gpc, Pyridoxine Hcl, Methylcobalamin, Huperzine A

Check Bucked Up Energy Rocket Pop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? Bucked Up Energy Rocket Pop | Spoonful