Is Bud Light Platinum American Lager Beer 6 Pack 12 fl oz Glass Bottles 6% ABV Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn, Barley, Cane Sugar, Hop Extract
Check Bud Light Platinum American Lager Beer 6 Pack 12 fl oz Glass Bottles 6% ABV against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bud Light Platinum American Lager Beer 6 Pack 12 fl oz Glass Bottles 6% ABV in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count
A&W Root Beer Soda Pack In Bottles - 8-12 Fl. Oz.
Fever-Tree Refreshingly Light Light Ginger Beer 6.8 oz Bottles
Modelo Especial Beer Mexican Lager 4.4% ABV Cans - 6-12 Fl. Oz.
Fitz's ROOT BEER OF St. LOUIS - "From the hometown bottling company", 12-Ounce Glass Bottle (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Bud Light Platinum American Lager Beer 6 Pack 12 fl oz Glass Bottles 6% ABV is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


