Is IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Glass-bottled soda offers a rich, creamy vanilla-forward flavor with rounded, slightly spicy root notes and smooth, fizzy texture; commonly served chilled, over ice, or as the base for floats and shakes. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, consistent carbonation, satisfying glass packaging, and suitability for casual meals, gatherings, and easy sharing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glass-bottled soda offers a rich, creamy vanilla-forward flavor with rounded, slightly spicy root notes and smooth, fizzy texture; commonly served chilled, over ice, or as the base for floats and shakes. Reviewers note nostalgic taste, consistent carbonation, satisfying glass packaging, and suitability for casual meals, gatherings, and easy sharing.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Quillaia Extract
Check IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Expect to burp a lot
IBC rootbeer is by far my favorite beverage- i love that its made with cane sugar instead of HFCS. I will say though that this along with stewarts rootbeer both make me gassy.. with that said, it doesnt make my stomach hurt as long as theres something else on my stomach.
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
A & W Zero Sugar Root Beer
Canada Dry Caffeine Free Zero Sugar Ginger Ale Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
IBC Root Beer Made with Sugar Soda, 12 Fl Oz Glass Bottles, 4 Count is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


