Is IBC, ROOT BEER Gluten Free?

Description
IBC root beer is a popular beverage that has gained a significant following among consumers. Its taste is highly regarded, with many people considering it to be the best root beer available. Reviewers and individuals alike praise IBC root beer for its great flavor. However, it should be noted that the product is also known for being expensive. Overall, IBC root beer is a beverage that has garnered a loyal fan base due to its delicious taste and high quality, although it may come at a higher price point than other options.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
IBC root beer is a popular beverage that has gained a significant following among consumers. Its taste is highly regarded, with many people considering it to be the best root beer available. Reviewers and individuals alike praise IBC root beer for its great flavor. However, it should be noted that the product is also known for being expensive. Overall, IBC root beer is a beverage that has garnered a loyal fan base due to its delicious taste and high quality, although it may come at a higher price point than other options.
Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, QUILLAIA EXTRACT.
Check IBC, ROOT BEER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IBC, ROOT BEER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Trader Joe's Vegetable Root Chips
A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


