Is A&W Root Beer Soda Pack In Bottles - 8-12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Classic, creamy root-beer flavor with pronounced vanilla notes and lively carbonation; smooth, foamy texture that holds as a float. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over ice cream, or served at barbecues and parties. Reviewers often cite nostalgic taste and convenience of individual bottles, while noting occasional variation in sweetness or fizziness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic, creamy root-beer flavor with pronounced vanilla notes and lively carbonation; smooth, foamy texture that holds as a float. Commonly enjoyed chilled, poured over ice cream, or served at barbecues and parties. Reviewers often cite nostalgic taste and convenience of individual bottles, while noting occasional variation in sweetness or fizziness.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Quillaia Extract
Check A&W Root Beer Soda Pack In Bottles - 8-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open A&W Root Beer Soda Pack In Bottles - 8-12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
A&W Root Beer Soda Pack In Bottles - 8-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soda · Bottle


