Is Buddee Chocolate Spread 270g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-forward spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, or as a dip for fruit; reviewers often note its kid-friendly flavor and convenient spreadability, while some mention occasional sweetness preference differences, making it a practical option for everyday snacks and school lunches for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (4%), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Himalayan Pink Salt.

Check Buddee Chocolate Spread 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buddee Chocolate Spread 270g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking