Is Buddee Chocolate Spread 270g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-forward spread with a creamy, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, or as a dip for fruit; reviewers often note its kid-friendly flavor and convenient spreadability, while some mention occasional sweetness preference differences, making it a practical option for everyday snacks and school lunches for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (4%), Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Himalayan Pink Salt.

Check Buddee Chocolate Spread 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Buddee Chocolate Spread 270g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking