Is Buddha Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce
  • tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
tamari soy sauce
tofu

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Cauliflower, Tahini Seasoning (Water, Tahini Sauce, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Red Bell Pepper Puree [Red Bell Pepper, Salt], Tapioca Syrup, Garlic, Salt, Marjoram, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Onion Powder, Rice Vinegar), Precooked Sweet Potato, Precooked Coated Chickpeas (Chickpeas, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chili Powder [Spices [Including Chili Pepper], Paprika, Salt, Garlic Powder, Silicon dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent]], Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder, Cumin Powder), Tofu (Soy, Water, Tamari Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Coagulation Agent: Nigari [Magnesium Chloride]), Precooked Kale, Red Onion, Parsley

Check Buddha Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go