Is Buddig Original Sliced Honey Ham, 2 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced, mildly sweet-savory ham offers a tender, moist texture with smooth, slightly chewy edges. Commonly used for sandwiches, lunchboxes, quick snacks, salads and simple wraps. Customer reviews often note convenient portioning and consistent taste, while some mention occasional saltiness, processed mouthfeel, and packaging issues in some regions or batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Carrageenan, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar

Check Buddig Original Sliced Honey Ham, 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buddig Original Sliced Honey Ham, 2 Oz. is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking