Is Buddig Sub Kit Or Tky/Smk Ham - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ham with natural juices: ham, water, salt, less than 2% of: potassium lactate, maple sugar, dextrose, carrageenan, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, honey, natural flavoring, oven roasted turkey: turkey, mechanically separated turkey, turkey broth, salt, less than 2% of modified food starch, potassium lactate, sodium phosphate, natural flavoring
Check Buddig Sub Kit Or Tky/Smk Ham - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddig Sub Kit Or Tky/Smk Ham - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Oscar Mayer Smoked Ham & Smoked Turkey Cold Cuts Sub Kit.
Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat
Buddig Original Sliced Honey Ham, 2 Oz.
Armour LunchMakers Ham & Crackers Portable Meal Kit with Crunch Bar, 2.4 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


