Is Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin-sliced smoked ham delivers a mild smoky taste with a tender, slightly moist texture; even, thin slices layer and fold easily for sandwiches, wraps, and cold platters. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and consistent slicing, with appreciation for affordability, while some mention occasional processed or overly salty impressions in stores.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ham
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thin-sliced smoked ham delivers a mild smoky taste with a tender, slightly moist texture; even, thin slices layer and fold easily for sandwiches, wraps, and cold platters. Customer reviews commonly note convenience and consistent slicing, with appreciation for affordability, while some mention occasional processed or overly salty impressions in stores.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Lactate, Maple Sugar, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Honey, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar
Check Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Buddig™ Thin-Sliced Smoked Ham Lunchmeat is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


