Is Buddig urkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey broth
  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Broth, Spice Mix (Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Flavourings [Sodium Diacetate, Seasoning], Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Honey, Smoke), Vinegar, Cultured Celery Powder.

Check Buddig urkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buddig urkey is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking