Is Buderim Ginger Ginger Refresher Cordial | 750mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A zesty, warming cordial offering a sharp, peppery bite and smooth, syrupy texture. Commonly diluted into sparkling water, used in cocktails or mocktails, and applied sparingly as a glaze or mixer. Reviews cite concentrated potency, balanced sweetness and versatility; some users report it can be overly intense or sticky occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Ginger Juice (3%), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (211), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).

Check Buderim Ginger Ginger Refresher Cordial | 750mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Buderim Ginger Ginger Refresher Cordial | 750mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking