Is Budweiser Beer Battered Cheesy Potato Bites Shredded Potato and Cheese in a Crispy Beer Batter, Beer Battered Cheesy Potato Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO, WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE PRODUCT (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYME], WATER, MODIFIED CORN AND/OR POTATO STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, CREAM, SODIUM ALGINATE, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SORBIC ACID], COLORED WITH [APOCAROTENAL], TO PREVENT CAKING [POWDERED CELLULOSE]), BUDWEISER BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT, RICE, HOPS), SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME), SUGAR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BEER EXTRACT POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, BLACK PEPPER, YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Budweiser Beer Battered Cheesy Potato Bites Shredded Potato and Cheese in a Crispy Beer Batter, Beer Battered Cheesy Potato Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish