Is Buena Mesa Beef For Barbacoa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef chuck
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- contains up to 20% solution of water, vinegar, sodium phosphates, salt, natural flavoring
beef chuck
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef Chuck Contains Up To 20% Solution Of Water, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Natural Flavoring. Rubbed With: Natural Flavor, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Paprika (color), Annatto (color).
Check Buena Mesa Beef For Barbacoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buena Mesa Beef For Barbacoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


