Is Buena Mesa Beef For Barbacoa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef chuck
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • contains up to 20% solution of water, vinegar, sodium phosphates, salt, natural flavoring

beef chuck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural flavoring
contains up to 20% solution of water, vinegar, sodium phosphates, salt, natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Chuck Contains Up To 20% Solution Of Water, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Natural Flavoring. Rubbed With: Natural Flavor, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Paprika (color), Annatto (color).

Check Buena Mesa Beef For Barbacoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep