Is Bœuf teriyaki Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef concentrate
  • chicken fat
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef steak
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

beef concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked enriched rice, Cooked seasoned beef steak (beef, beef stock, seasoning, corn starch, salt, dextrose, caramel, spice extracts), Water, Soy sauce (water, wheat, soy, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), Onion, Red bell peppers, Broccoli, Snap peas, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup solids), Garlic, Salted mirin wine (sake [water, rice, koji (aspergillus oryzae)], sugar, water, salt, yeast extract), Sesame oil, Sesame seeds, Ginger puree, Modified corn starch, Beef concentrate, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Wheat gluten and soy protein, Salt, Black pepper, Yeast extract, Vegetable oil, Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Chicken fat, Natural flavour, Butter (milk), Soy lecithin. Contains: Milk, Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Bœuf teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepStir FrySandwich
Vegetarian? Bœuf teriyaki | Spoonful