Is Bœuf teriyaki Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beef concentrate
  • chicken fat
  • beef stock
  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef steak
  • butter
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked enriched rice, Cooked seasoned beef steak (beef, beef stock, seasoning, corn starch, salt, dextrose, caramel, spice extracts), Water, Soy sauce (water, wheat, soy, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), Onion, Red bell peppers, Broccoli, Snap peas, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, dextrose, corn syrup solids), Garlic, Salted mirin wine (sake [water, rice, koji (aspergillus oryzae)], sugar, water, salt, yeast extract), Sesame oil, Sesame seeds, Ginger puree, Modified corn starch, Beef concentrate, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Wheat gluten and soy protein, Salt, Black pepper, Yeast extract, Vegetable oil, Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Chicken fat, Natural flavour, Butter (milk), Soy lecithin. Contains: Milk, Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Bœuf teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepStir FrySandwich
Vegan? Bœuf teriyaki | Spoonful