Is BUFFALO CHICKEN, COLBY JACK MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, RANCH FLAVORED ALMONDS BOLD PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BUFFALO, COLBY JACK, RANCH Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • buffalo style chicken
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTATO STARCH, SALT, HONEY, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHERRY POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, PAPRIKA, COATED WITH SPICES [BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, RED PEPPER], SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, VINEGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR); MARBLED COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RANCH FLAVORED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING [SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE], PEANUT OIL)

Check BUFFALO CHICKEN, COLBY JACK MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, RANCH FLAVORED ALMONDS BOLD PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BUFFALO, COLBY JACK, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go