Is BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan with
- bleu cheese
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
- bleu cheese dressing
- carrageenan
- cheese culture
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BLEU CHEESE DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLEU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLUM ROQUEFORT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], CHICKEN [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT, (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, UNMODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN WITH LESS THAN 2% SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONION, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACITATE WITH SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, ONION POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


