Is BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BLEU CHEESE DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLEU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLUM ROQUEFORT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], CHICKEN [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT, (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, UNMODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN WITH LESS THAN 2% SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONION, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACITATE WITH SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, ONION POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


