Is BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • bleu cheese
  • bleu cheese dressing
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BLEU CHEESE DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLEU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLUM ROQUEFORT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], CHICKEN [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT, (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, UNMODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN WITH LESS THAN 2% SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONION, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACITATE WITH SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, ONION POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking