Is BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • bleu cheese dressing
  • bleu cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • chicken
  • boneless skinless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium sodium lactate
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BLEU CHEESE DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLEU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLUM ROQUEFORT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], CHICKEN [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT, (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, UNMODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN WITH LESS THAN 2% SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, SALT), BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONION, DRIED VINEGAR, SODIUM SODIUM LACTATE AND SODIUM DIACITATE WITH SILICON DIOXIDE (FREE FLOW AGENT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, ONION POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check BUFFALO CHICKEN DIP, BUFFALO CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking