Is BUFFALO HOT WING ALMONDS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buffalo wing seasoning
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • natural flavor

buffalo wing seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS ROASTED IN ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BUFFALO WING SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, DRY CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (PEPPER SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, VINEGAR POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check BUFFALO HOT WING ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go