Is BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that evenly coats wings and snacks. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for chicken, pizza, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note approachable heat suitable for family meals, reliable consistency for party use, and straightforward, classic buffalo-style flavor for leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy), And Tamarind), Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Black Pepper, Natural Butter Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric And Annatto, Tocopherol)

Check BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BUFFALO MILD WING SAUCE, BUFFALO MILD is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepSnacking