Is BUFFALO POTATO SALAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RED POTATOES (POTATO, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CELERY, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, ENZYMES, GELATIN), CARROTS, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR AND GARLIC POWDER), RED ONION, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, LOCUST GUM, AND GUAR GUM]), WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3), EVAPORATED SALT, RANCH SALAD DRESSING MIX (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, ONION, PARSLEY, SPICE, CARRAGEENAN, WITH NO MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING]), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICE.

Check BUFFALO POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnackingOn The Go