Is BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, HOT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

dried egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CAYENNE PEPPER MASH (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SALT, AND ACETIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep