Is BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, HOT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CAYENNE PEPPER MASH (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SALT, AND ACETIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED EGG YOLKS, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check BUFFALO RANCH DRESSING, HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep