Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN + BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • blue cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • non fat greek yogurt
  • blue cheese greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREADED WHITE CHICKEN GLAZED IN A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SEASONING [SALT, OIL OF GARLIC], BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], BREADED WITH: BREAD CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, SALT AND CARAMEL], SPICES, SALT, PREDUSTED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL, COATED WITH: HOT SAUCE [FRESH RED RIPE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH FROM WAXY MAIZE, SALT AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT (NON FAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CANOLA OIL, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES], WATER, GLUCONIC ACID, SALT, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BABY CARROTS, CELERY.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN + BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping