Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH SEASONINGS, BUFFALO STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth powder
  • chicken breast meat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

chicken broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATED WITH: SPICES, HOT SAUCE (RED CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), SALT, PAPRIKA. INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, DRIED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, CANOLA OIL, CAYENNE PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH SEASONINGS, BUFFALO STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch