Is BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN, BUFFALO-STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER [MAY CONTAIN UP TO 15% CHICKEN BROTH FROM THE SOUS VIDE COOKING PROCESS]), BUFFALO SAUCE (WATER, BUTTER GHEE [MILK], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VINEGAR, GRANULATED ONION, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, ROASTED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCONUT SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER).
Check BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN, BUFFALO-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO-STYLE CHICKEN, BUFFALO-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


