Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • +5 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS)), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND CORNSTARCH POWDER (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYMES), ONION, CELERY, WATER.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep