Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS)), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND CORNSTARCH POWDER (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYMES), ONION, CELERY, WATER.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep