Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN PASTA SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RADIATORE PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), CARROTS, CELERY, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPERS, SPICES, HONEY, SUGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM METABISULATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]), MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, CULTURED SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO (SOYBEAN OIL, ANNATTO EXTRACT), GARLIC POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION (NISIN, SALT).

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN PASTA SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladSandwich