Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN PASTA SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RADIATORE PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), CARROTS, CELERY, BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPERS, SPICES, HONEY, SUGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM METABISULATE [AS PRESERVATIVE]), MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, CULTURED SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO (SOYBEAN OIL, ANNATTO EXTRACT), GARLIC POWDER, NISIN PREPARATION (NISIN, SALT).

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN PASTA SALAD, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladSandwich