Is BUFFALO WALNUTS, BUFFALO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- spicy buffalo seasoning
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- natural flavor
spicy buffalo seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WALNUTS, SPICY BUFFALO SEASONING (HOT SAUCE [AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH CALCIUM STEARATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DEXTROSE, SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BUFFALO WALNUTS, BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO WALNUTS, BUFFALO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


