Is Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-smoky honey barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture that clings to wings and fries yet pours for glazing. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, marinade, or sandwich condiment. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness and smoky tang, praising versatility while occasionally citing preferences for less sweetness or thinner consistency.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-smoky honey barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick texture that clings to wings and fries yet pours for glazing. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, marinade, or sandwich condiment. Reviewers often note balanced sweetness and smoky tang, praising versatility while occasionally citing preferences for less sweetness or thinner consistency.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Red Chili Peppers, Molasses, Jalapeno Peppers, Natural Smoke Flavor, Chipotle Peppers, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Ancho Peppers (Dehydrated), Caramel Color, Spices (Including Mustard Seed), Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated)
Check Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


