Is BUFFALO WING SAUCE, HOT, SPICY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter type flavor

natural butter type flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR.

Check BUFFALO WING SAUCE, HOT, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrilling