Is Buffalo Wing Sauce, Hot Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, hot sauce delivers tangy brightness and assertive heat, with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings to fried or baked chicken. Commonly used for tossing wings, dipping, glazing, and flavoring sandwiches or snacks. Reviewers often note consistent heat level, easy pouring, and effective coating for crisp textures and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPERS, WHITE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check Buffalo Wing Sauce, Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Buffalo Wing Sauce, Hot is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep