Is Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild Vegetarian?

Description
A mild sauce offering subtle heat and a tangy kick, smooth and glossy in texture that clings well to fried or baked wings. Commonly used as a wing coating, dipping sauce, drizzle for sandwiches or salads, and a mix-in for dips; reviewers note mildness, consistency, good spreadability, and convenient packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild sauce offering subtle heat and a tangy kick, smooth and glossy in texture that clings well to fried or baked wings. Commonly used as a wing coating, dipping sauce, drizzle for sandwiches or salads, and a mix-in for dips; reviewers note mildness, consistency, good spreadability, and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
CAYENNE PEPPERS, WHITE VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buffalo Wing Sauce, Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


