Is Bugalugs Lavender & Chamomile 4 in 1 Shampoo 250ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
glyceryl oleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum, Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate, Phenoxyethanol, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Benzophenone-4, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Laureth-4, Linalool, Geraniol, Coumarin, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Lactic Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, CI 60730, Tocopherol, Cl 45410, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower/Leaf/Stem Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil, Polysorbate 20
Check Bugalugs Lavender & Chamomile 4 in 1 Shampoo 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bugalugs Lavender & Chamomile 4 in 1 Shampoo 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
COCOJUNE ORGANIC VANILLA CHAMOMILE YOGURT, 4 OZ
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Honey Vanilla Chamomile 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Celestial Seasonings® Chamomile Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Ct Box
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Cozy Chamomile -- 20 Tea Bags
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


