Is Bugles Hot Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey powder

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Coconut Oil, Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Garlic Powder, Color (paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Spice, Malic Acid, Tabasco® Brand Flavoring (red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Dried Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Tabasco® Brand Seasoning (tabasco® Brand Pepper Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt], Maltodextrin), Onion Powder. Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Milk. It may also contain Wheat Ingredients.

Check Bugles Hot Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go