Is Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • dried buttermilk

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bugles Nacho Cheese Snacks

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Coconut Oil and/or Palm Oil, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Dried Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), Spice, Paprika Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake). Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.