Is Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • dried buttermilk
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bugles Nacho Cheese Snacks

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Coconut Oil and/or Palm Oil, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Dried Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), Spice, Paprika Extract (color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake). Freshness Preserved by BHT.

Check Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.